Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need to provide my own truck to drive?

Do I need to provide my own truck to drive?

Yes, we do not have vehicles for rent.

Where does Indiana Transport ship trailers?

Where does Indiana Transport ship trailers?

We send trailers to 48 states and Canada.

Will I be force dispatched?

Will I be force dispatched?

No, you choose when and where you go.

How will I be paid?

How will I be paid?

Pay is based on a per mile rate. Half the money you earn for each trip is loaded on a pay card when the trailer is dispatched and half after delivery.

How often do I need to work?

How often do I need to work?

At least one trip per month is recommended.

How do I get dispatched?

How do I get dispatched?

Each trip starts with a phone call to one of our friendly dispatchers. Once a trip is agreed upon, the paperwork is ready for you to pick up in our office 24/7.

Will I be loaded both ways?

Will I be loaded both ways?

Possibly. We have inbound dispatchers who focus solely on reducing the number of empty miles our contractors run, but these loads are not guaranteed.

Can I find my own back-haul's?

Can I find my own back-haul's?

Yes, but they must be run through our company to make the transportation legal.

Do I need to fill out a log book?

Do I need to fill out a log book?

Yes.

How many hours can I drive in a day?

How many hours can I drive in a day?

Drivers are allotted 11 hours of driving within a 14 hour work shift.

Do I need to stop at weigh stations?

Do I need to stop at weigh stations?

Yes.

Can I work for other companies and Indiana Transport at the same time?

Can I work for other companies and Indiana Transport at the same time?

No, we require our contractors to work solely for our company during their lease agreement.

Can someone ride with me while working?

Can someone ride with me while working?

Riders are discouraged, but allowed if over the age of 18 and approved by our company.

If I put a mattress in my truck, does it count as a legal sleeper berth?

If I put a mattress in my truck, does it count as a legal sleeper berth?

No. A legal sleeper berth must meet the requirements of 49 CFR 393.76.

Get In Contact